VOBK Blog

Results section A Flemish Open 2008

Adudicators: Jan Van der Roost, James Gourlay, Rob Goorhuis

These performances took place on April 12 2008 from 18:30.

  1. Winner: Brass Band Buizingen (95.3%) – Luc Vertommen
  2. Brass Band Willebroek (94.3%) – Frans Violet
  3. Festival Brass Band (91.7%) – Manu Mellaerts
  4. Noord-Limburgse Brass Band (90.3%) – Yvan Meylemans
  5. Amsterdam Brass (89.7%) (NL) – Frank van Koten
  6. Pemberton Old Wigan JJB Band (89.3%) (UK) – Mark Peacock
  7. Metropole Brass Band (88%) – Guy Audenaert

Prize Best Instrumentalist: Sébastien Rousseau, flugel horn Brass Band Buizingen
Prize Best Bass Section: Brass Band Willebroek

Brassband Buizingen op het VOBK 2008

Brassband Buizingen at the Flemish Open 2008

Results section B Flemish Open 2008

Adjudicators: Jan Van der Roost, James Gourlay, Rob Goorhuis

These performances took place on April 12 2008 from 12:30.

  1. Winner: Brass Band Heman (91.7%) – Sietse Hamersma
  2. Delta Brass Zeeland (90.3%) – Luc Vertommen
  3. Luzern Brass (89.2%) – Primin Hodel
  4. Brass Band Scaldis (88.3%) – Erwin Pallemans
  5. Brass Band Leieland (87%) – Wouter Loose
  6. Brass Band Bacchus (86.7%) – Bart Van Neyghem
  7. Brass Band Excelsior Kloetinge (84.3%) – Bart Van Neyghem
  8. Orchestre de Cuivres d’Amiens (79%) – Eric Brisse

Prize Best Trombone Section: Delta Brass Zeeland
Prize Best work by a Belgian composer: Brass Band Scaldis (Stonehenge, Jan Van der Roost)

Brass Band Heman at the Flemish Open 2008

Brass Band Heman at the Flemish Open 2008

Results Flemish Open 2005

Championship Section (adjudicators: Philip Sparke, Rob Goorhuis, Klaas van der Woude)

  1. Brass Band Willebroek – 94,6% (Frans Violet)
  2. Brass Band Buizingen – 93,8% (Luc Vertommen)
  3. Metropole Brass Band – 87,2% (Guy Audenaert)

First Section (adjudicators: Jan Van der Roost, Philip Sparke, Rob Goorhuis)

  1. Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern B (CH) – 93,6% (Patrick Ottiger)
  2. Noord-Limburgse Brass Band – 92% (Ivan Meylemans)
  3. Brass Band Heman (NL) – 90,3% (Sietse Hamersma)

Second Section (adjudicators: Philip Sparke, Rob Goorhuis, Klaas van der Woude)

  1. Brass Band Bacchus – 87,7% (Bart Van Neyghem)
  2. Brass Band Campine – 86,8% (Bert Van Thienen)
  3. Brass Band Kloetinge (NL) – 83,4% (Bert Van Thienen)

Third Section (adjudicators: Jan Van der Roost, Philip Sparke, Rob Goorhuis)

  1. Brass Band Heist o/d Berg – 84,7% (Bert Van Thienen)
VOBK